This is an archived website that was produced by Screen Australia Digital Learning. See all Digital Learning websites.
home search help

The Australian Biography project includes a long-running set of TV programs broadcast on SBS-TV. The first series was broadcast in 1992, and consisted of seven programs profiling some of the most extraordinary Australians of our time. Subsequent series have followed a similar format, and production continues. There is a complete list of episodes in each series further down this page.

Festivals and Awards

6/12/1996 Centre for Australian Cultural Studies  
Honourable Mention - Group Category 
4/12/1998

Centre for Australian Cultural Studies  
Winner - Outstanding contribution to the quality of Australian cultural life 

26/11/1999 Centre for Australian Cultural Studies Awards 
Honorable Mention: Group/Collective 
4/10/2002 NSW Premier's History Awards 
Finalist - Audio/Visual History Prize 

Series One - 1992

Nancy Bird-Walton Pioneer Aviator
Neville Bonner Former Senator
H C “Nugget” Coombs Economist
Dame Joan Hammond Opera Singer
Jack Hazlitt World War I veteran
Donald Horne Writer and academic
Sir Marcus Oliphant Scientist

Series Two - 1992

Faith Bandler Civil rights activist
Franco Belgiorno-Nettis Industrialist
Nancy Cato Author
Frank Hardy Author
Phillip Law Scientist and Antarctic Explorer
Dame Roma Mitchell Lawyer and Governor
Elizabeth Riddell Journalist and poet

Series Three - 1993

Flo Bjelke-Petersen Former Senator
Veronica Brady Nun and academic
Smoky Dawson Entertainer
Malcolm Fraser Former Prime Minister
Hayes Gordon Actor and director
Lois O’Donoghue Senior Public Servant
Albert Tucker Artist

Series Four - 1995

Lily Ah Toy Northern Territory Pioneer
Graeme Bell Musician
Freda Brown Political Activist and Women's Leader
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty Athlete and Conservationist
Helen Hughes Economist
Rosalie Kunoth-Monks Actor and Aboriginal Activist
Jim McClelland Lawyer and Politician

Series Five - 1997

Charles Birch Scientist and Scholar
Zelda D'Aprano Women's Rights Activist
Miriam Hyde Composer and Pianist
Ruby Langford Ginibi Writer
Mungo MacCallum Writer and Broadcaster
Dame Margaret Scott Dancer
Tom Uren Ex-POW and Labor figure

Series Six - 1998

Eva Burrows World Leader, Salvation Army
Bruce Dawe Poet
Elizabeth Durack Artist
Margaret Fulton Cookery Writer
Jimmy Little Performing Artist
Bob Santamaria Political Activist

Series Seven - 1999

Jim Cairns Politician
Rosalie Gascoigne Artist
Priscilla Kincaid-Smith Medical Specialist
Charles Perkins Aboriginal Activist
Bill Roycroft Olympic Equestrian
Peter Sculthorpe Composer
Victor Smorgon Industrialist

Series Eight - 2002

Diane Cilento Actor
Dame Rachel Cleland Liberal Party Matriarch
Inga Clendinnen Academic and Writer
Bill Harney Aboriginal Elder
Barbara Holborow Children's Court Magistrate
Jack Mundey Activist
Ray Whitrod Policeman

Series Nine - 2003

Betty Churcher Arts Educator and Gallery Director
Thomas Keneally Writer
Marjorie Jackson-Nelson Olympian, Fundraiser and Governor
Charles "Bud" Tingwell Actor
Bernard Smith Art Historian
Joan Winch Nurse, Midwife, Academic, Educator
Bill Mollison Founder of Permaculture

Series Ten - 2006

Tom Bass Sculptor
Anne Deveson Writer, Broadcaster and Filmmaker
Noel Tovey Actor, Choreographer and Director
Sir Zelman Cowen Former Governor-General and Academic
Max Lake Surgeon, Author and Winegrower
Noeline Brown Actor
Joan Kirner Community Activist and Former Premier of Victoria

Series Eleven - 2007

David Williamson Playwright
Don Burrows Jazz Musician
Dame Beryl Beaurepaire Women's Rights Activist
June Dally-Watkins Model and Business Woman
Donald Metcalf Medical Researcher
May O'Brien Educator and Writer
Ted Egan Singer and Songwriter

 

Film AustraliaThe National Library

Copyright & Legal

Index of Subjects
About this site
The TV Series
For Teachers
Australian Biography